Conference Schedule

EDUCATOR LEADERS SUMMIT | 7 APRIL

8:00 am

Registration opens

9:00 am

Opening remarks from the chair

Matthew Johnson

National President and CEO, Australian Special Education Principals’ Association

9:05 am

Welcome from the Event Partner

John Mooney

General Manager, Compass Education

9:10 am

CASE STUDY: Leading change within schools – award-winning advice from the Government Principal of the Year

Hear from the award-winning Government Principal of the Year as he shares his advice and key lessons learnt from developing innovative initiatives, leading his school through change and developing a culture of leadership.

  • What innovative initiatives have been implemented that created a positive change?
  • Mapping out the steps and processes for delivering a successful transformation
  • Overcoming key challenges and gaining buy-in for a change vision
  • Advice for developing an effective leadership style and building leadership in others
Timothy Lloyd

Principal, Plumpton High School (Winner of School Principal of the Year - Government at Australian Education Awards 2019)

9:40 am

PANEL: Best use of technology

The pace at which technology is impacting teaching and learning is dizzying to say the least. In this interactive panel, hear from education leaders on how they are transforming education through the innovative use of technology.

  • Examples of using technology successfully within schools
  • Integrating technology holistically across the curriculum
  • Finding and developing technical expertise within schools
  • Best practices for effectively implementing digital technology
  • Measuring the outcomes of technology-focused initiatives

Moderator:

Tyson Wood

Company Manager, Smart Teachers Australia & Tes Australia

Panellists:

Jamie Dorrington

Strategic Adviser at Caloundra City Private School, and former Headmaster of Saint Stephen's College (Winner of Best School Strategic Plan 2019 and Finalist of Best Use of Technology 2019 at the Australian Education Awards)

Kylee Owen

Principal, Callaghan College (Winner of Best Use of Technology 2019 at the Australian Education Awards)

Tamara Sullivan

Deputy Principal at Inner City South State Secondary College, and former Head of Academic and Innovation, Ormiston College (Winner of Innovation in Curriculum Design 2019 at the Australian Education Awards)

10:30 am

Morning tea

11:00 am

How to leverage data to drive transformational change within your school

In this session, John Mooney will discuss how data analytics and insights can improve collaboration, teacher effectiveness and student outcomes.

  • Using technology to deliver continuous reporting and data-driven decision making for school improvement
  • Transforming student learning and wellbeing outcomes by using real-time data
  • Hidden truths behind change management: key lessons learnt from technology implementation
  • Aligning your school’s goals by using technology to engage and collaborate with parents
John Mooney

General Manager, Compass Education

11:30 am

PANEL: Innovation in learning environment design

Building innovative learning environments that support and enhance student learning is a key priority for education leaders. Learn from the Australian Education Awards winners and finalists as they discuss how they designed learning spaces that reflect changing pedagogy and had a positive impact on student learning.

  • Examples of the latest innovation in learning spaces
  • Redesigning learning spaces on a budget
  • Change management and implementation processes to transition into a new space
  • Understanding the science behind the design – what type of design are you aiming for and why?
  • The impact of learning designs outside off the classroom
  • Evaluating the effectiveness of the learning environment

Moderator:

Matthew Johnson

National President and CEO, Australian Special Education Principals’ Association

Panellists:

Mal Cater

Principal, Mentone Grammar (Finalist of Innovation in Learning Environment Design 2019 at the Australian Education Awards)

Andrew Kelly

Principal, Redeemer Lutheran School (Winner of Innovation in Learning Environment Design 2019 at the Australian Education Awards)

Richard Malone

Head of Middle School (Finalist of Innovation in Learning Environment Design 2019 at the Australian Education Awards), Luther College

Kevin Richardson

Principal, Immanuel College (Finalist of Innovation in Learning Environment Design 2019 at the Australian Education Awards)

12:30 pm

PANEL: Best professional learning programs

Professional development is a critical area in any educator’s job and many principles require greater clarity and guidance around which approach to take. In this interactive panel, hear from key leaders providing outstanding professional learning programs that have the greatest impact on teachers and on learning in the classroom.

  • Key learnings from building professional learning programs
  • Developing tailored professional learning that meets the needs of individual educators)
  • How much time should you dedicate to teacher’s professional development?
  • Transitioning teacher development into successful results in the classroom

Moderator:

Matthew Johnson

National President and CEO, Australian Special Education Principals’ Association

Panellists:

Jayne Acutt

Deputy Principal, Ipswich Girls Grammar School (Finalist of Best Professional Learning Program 2019 at the Australian Education Awards)

Tracey Breese

Principal, Kurri Kurri High School (Finalist of Best Professional Learning Program 2019 at the Australian Education Awards)

Dr Stephan Muller

Deputy Principal, Haileybury (Winner of Best Professional Learning Program at the Australian Education Awards 2019)

Kelly Young

Deputy Principal, Coomera Rivers State School (Finalist of Best Professional Learning Program 2019 at the Australian Education Awards)

1:20 pm

Networking lunch

2:20 pm

CASE STUDY: Driving school improvement – award-winning advice from the Non-Government Principal of the Year

Hear from the award-winning Non-Government Principal of the Year as he shares insight on his school improvement journey and how he was able to lead his school to success.

  • Identifying the crucial needs for school improvement
  • Shifting mindsets of staff and parents into a new paradigm
  • Overcoming adversity in your pathway to success
  • Creating sustainable change and analysing measures of success
  • Staying motivated to drive school improvement
Derek Scott

Principal, Haileybury (Winner of School Principal of the Year - Non-Government at the Australian Education Awards 2019)

2:50 pm

PANEL: Implementing effective student wellbeing programs

Student wellbeing is an increasing concern to teachers, parents and the school community. In this session, gain insights and tools from the 2019 Australian Education Awards winners and finalists on designing and delivering targeted wellbeing programs that achieve successful outcomes.

  • Creating a school environment where students feel supported
  • What proactive programs have schools put in place and how have they been implemented?
  • Equipping staff with the expertise to identify signs of mental illness in students
  • How to track and measure the success of student wellbeing programs

Moderator:

Matthew Johnson

National President and CEO, Australian Special Education Principals’ Association

Panellists:

Nigel Grant

Executive Director of Faith and Community, St Paul's School (Finalist at Best Student Wellbeing Program 2019 at the Australian Education Awards)

Desley Pfeffer

Principal, Mount View High School (Winner of Best Student Wellbeing Program 2019 at the Australian Education Awards)

Samantha Rangaiya

Deputy Principal, Briar Road Public School (Finalist of Best Student Wellbeing Program 2019 at the Australian Education Awards)

Mitchell Robertson

Wellbeing Co-ordinator, Marsden State High School (Finalist of Best Student Wellbeing Program 2019 at the Australian Education Awards)

3:40 pm

Afternoon tea

4:10 pm

PANEL: Innovation in curriculum design

The word ‘innovation’ is widely used, but how can teachers deliver on authentic innovation in the classrooms to implement effective learning outcomes? In this panel, Australian Education Awards winners and finalists will share the strategies in curriculum design that are pushing the boundaries of education in new and creative ways.

  • Practical examples of successful innovations within curriculum programs
  • Creating designs that suit all learners and enable them to excel in their areas of interest
  • Developing a flexible and creative design whilst adhering to curriculum restrictions
  • Building capacity to nurture innovation within schools
  • What can we do as leaders to change education to be more like the real world and give students the skills they need to succeed?

Moderator:

Matthew Johnson

National President and CEO, Australian Special Education Principals’ Association

Panellists:

Leanne Guillon

Deputy Principal and Head of Caufield Campus, Caulfield Grammar School and former Deputy Principal, Carey Baptist Grammar School (Finalist of Innovation in Curriculum Design 2019 at the Australian Education Awards)

Garrath McPherson

Deputy Principal, Marsden State High School (Finalist of Innovation in Curriculum Design 2019 at the Australian Education Awards)

Tamara Sullivan

Deputy Principal at Inner City South State Secondary College, and former Head of Academic and Innovation, Ormiston College (Winner of Innovation in Curriculum Design 2019 at the Australian Education Awards)

5:00 pm

Closing remarks from the chair and end of conference

Copyright © 2020 - Key Media Pty Ltd. - All rights reserved